Visa For India

Visa


To travel to India every foreigner needs to have a Visa Approval from the Indian High Commission in the respective country.

Tourist Visa to India

You can directly go the Indian Embassy and apply for your Indian Visa.Nowdays the Indian Embassy has also started outsourcing the Indian visa application process to private processing agencies in many countries to make it more efficient.

In the United States, Indian visas are issued by Travisa Outsourcing. In most other countries, VSF Global has the responsibility for issuing Indian visas, including in the United Kingdom, Australia, Thailand, China, Sri Lanka and France.

When applying for an Indian Visa, you’ll need to obtain a visa application form from the Indian Embassy in your country, or complete an on-line application form on the website of one of the visa processing agencies where possible.

Along with your application and fee, for an Indian Tourist Visa you’ll need to submit your passport that’s valid for a least six months and has at least two blank pages, a recent passport sized photo, and details of your itinerary. In some countries, proof of residential address may also be required. Your visa application form may have the space for Indian referees, but this section usually isn’t required to be completed for tourist visas.

Tourist VISA REQUIREMENTS:
  1. Passport Requirements: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two blank visa pages preferably back to back. Amendment pages are not acceptable for visa stamps.
  2. Indian Visa Application Form: One visa application form per applicant completed on-line, printed and signed. Only on-line applications are accepted. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
  3. Photo Requirements: Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.
    San Francisco and Washington DC jurisdictions: no glasses may be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.
  4. Other Forms: Proof of residential address in the United States: Clear copy of applicant’s driver’s license, utility bill or phone bill. Address on the document must match address on the visa application form.

– AND –

Copy of Birth Certificate: A photocopy of the applicant’s birth certificate. Any birth certificates that do not originate from the US or India must be translated into English and must be notarized. Please note: You should not send the original birth certificate; Travisa cannot be responsible for original documents.

  1. Minors: The visa application must be signed by both parents and a copy of both parents’ signed passports must be submitted. A copy of a parent’s driver’s license or utility bill can be used for proof of residential address in the US.
  2. Other Requirements: Indian visas allow multiple entries into the country, however, there must be a gap of at least 2 months between two visits to the country on a Tourist Visa. No Permit is needed if the visa holder is traveling to multiple countries on the same itinerary and the trip follows the itinerary exactly. The visa holder must carry a copy of the itinerary to show the Immigration Officer. All other applicants seeking permission to enter India multiple times within two months must submit the following:Letter of Request: A letter addressed to the appropriate Indian Consulate seeking permission and highlighting the urgency of the visit. The letter should also provide a detailed explanation of the reason for visiting more than once within two months, the purpose of journey and the expected dates of travel. The specific purpose of visit must be clearly indicated, for example: for recreation/sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives/others (to be specified), and not for engagement in business activities, employment or pursuing studies, research, etc.Fee: The Indian Consulate charges an additional fee of $25 with all re-entry requests. This fee is non-refundable even when re-entry permission is not granted.Please Note: Re-entry permission is granted on only very rare, urgent cases.
  3. Special Instructions: All persons of Indian origin as well as accompanying spouse and dependent family members must apply for an Entry Visa (not Tourist Visa).

India Visa Validity: Visas are usually valid for multiple entries for a period of 6 months or 5 years based on consular fee paid. 10 year visas are issued at the discretion of the Indian Consulate. Multiple entry visas allow re-entry to India only after a period of two months between visits. Important: Travelers must leave India on or before the expiration of their visa. Travelers who remain in India beyond the validity of their visa could face detention and significant penalties. If your intended length of stay in India exceeds the validity of your existing visa, you must apply for a new visa. If re-entry permission is granted, travelers intending to return to India for a second visit within two months must register at the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) within 14 days of arrival in India

Indian Visa Processing Time: Visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush processing may be available for additional fees. Please visit our Consular Fees page for details. Rush service is defined as any attempt made by Travisa to retrieve the visa in less time than the amount required by the embassy to process the visa.

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Medical Visa to India

Mentioned below are the conditions and procedures to apply for an Indian Medical Visa.

Conditions

A medical category visa may be issued with the following conditions:

  1. The Indian Missions/Posts abroad may scrutinize the medical documents very carefully and satisfy themselves about the bonafide purpose for which medical treatment visa is being requested.
  2. Mission may satisfy that the applicant has sought preliminary medical advice from his country of origin/country of residence and he has been advised to go for specialized medical treatment. In case the foreign national desires to go for treatment under the Indian system of Medicines, his case may also be considered.
  3. This type of visa should be granted for seeking medical attendance only in reputed / recognized specialized hospitals/ treatment centers in the country. Although non exhaustive, following illustrative list of ailments would be of primary consideration; serious ailments like neuro-surgery; ophthalmic disorders; heart related problems; reneal disorders; organ transplantations; plastic surgery; joint replacement etc.. The basic idea would be that the mission may satisfy about the need of the foreign national to come to India for medical treatment/ health enhancements.
Validity of visa and extension of visa

The initial period for such a visa may be upto a period of one year or the period of treatment whichever less, which can be extended for a further period upto one year be the State Government/ FRROs on the production of medical certificate/ advice from the reputed/ recognized/ specialized hospitals in the country. Any further extension will be granted by the Ministry of Home Affairs only on the recommendations of the State Government/ FRROs supported by appropriate Medical documents. Such visa will be valid for maximum three entries during one year. State Government/ FRROs may permit one additional entry in emergent situation if required.

Registration

Foreigners coming on ‘M visa’ will be required to get themselves registered mandatorily well within the period of 14 days of arrival with the concerned FRROs/ FROs

Visa to attendant/ family members

Attendant/family members of the patient coming to India for medical treatment shall be granted miscellaneous visa co-terminus with the ‘M Visa’ of the patient. Such visa may be granted the spouse/ children or those who have blood relations with the patient. However, not more than two attendants may be allowed at a time for grant of miscellaneous visa. Such visa will be called ‘MX visa’. Such foreigners are also required to get themselves registered with the local FRROs/ FROs well within 14 days from the date of arrival.

Registration for Pak and Bangladeshi National

It may be clarified that ‘Medical Visa’ will be available to all the foreign nationals including China, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka. However Registration formalities for Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals will be as per the provisions contained in para 106 in respect of Bangladeshi national and para 118 of the visa manual in respect of Pakistani nationals. Similarly entry and departure of these foreign nationals will also be governed as per the existing policy in respect o these nationals.

These are the conditions and rules as mentioned in the document issued by the Government of India.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *